Zion Felix Nominated For CITI TV’s Maiden Entertainment Achievement Awards, See Full List Of Nominees

Zion Felix Nominated For CITI TV’s Maiden Entertainment Achievement Awards, See Full List Of Nominees

Ghanaian blogger Zion Felix has been nominated for the Maiden edition of the Citi TV Entertainment Achievement Awards.

The popular blogger was nominated for the media category which include Instagram bloggers, youtubers, and website or blog owners.

READ ALSO: https://www.zionfelix.net/rtp-awards-2020-zionfelix-gets-nominated-in-new-category-see-details/

The nominations for the first ever entertainment awards being organised by the Ghanaian television station was released today on the station’s morning show.

The awards, launched in December last year in Kumasi is scheduled to happen in March 2021 at the Kempinski Hotel, Gold Coast Royal City.

Categories for the awards covered areas including sports, music, film, fashion, photography, comedy media and many others.

READ ALSO: https://www.zionfelix.net/i-live-in-a-10-bedroom-mansion-on-a-4-acre-land-i-cant-count-my-cars-kwadwo-sarfo-jnr-counts-his-blessings-in-new-video/

Other big names nominated for various categories include Ghanaian rapper Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, Jackie Appiah, Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson, Yvonne Nelson and many more.

See full list of nominees below:

FILM

Ghanaian Movie of the Year 

  1. Aloevera (2020)
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After
  3.  (2020)
  4. Fix Us (2020)
  5. Tetteh Quarshie (2020)
  6. Gold Coast Lounge (2020)

Female Actor of the Year

  1. Nana Ama McBrown
  2. Yvonne Nelson
  3. Lydia Forson
  4. Jackie Appiah
  5. Naa Ashorkor

Male Actor of the Year

  1. Adjetey Annang
  2. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Aaron Adatsi
  5. Anthony Woode

Film Director of the Year 

  1. Peter Sedufia
  2. Shirley Frimpong Manso
  3. Kobby Rana
  4. Pascal Amanfo
  5. Pascal Aka

Best Picture

  1. Aloevera
  2. Perfect Picture 10 Years After
  3. Gold Coast Lounge
  4. Tetteh Quarshie
  5. Fix Us

MEDIA

Online – Website/ Blog/ Youtube/ Instagram 

  1. Zion Felix
  2. Kwadwo Sheldon (Yawa of the Day/Breakdown)
  3. Pulse Ghana (IG Page)
  4. The Delay Show
  5. Ghpage.com
  6. NY DJ – nydjlive.com
  7. Jackline Mensah (TikTok, etc.)

WRITING & POETRY

Best Author – Prose, Poetry, Creative Nonfiction

  1. Abdul-Rahman Harruna Attah (Ahwene Pa Nkasa: Standing with JDM)
  2. Kwamena Ahwoi (Working With Rawlings)
  3. Ambassador D.K. Osei (Privileged Conversations – Adventures of An African Diplomat)
  4. Peace Adzo Medie (His Only Wife)
  5. Ayesha Harruna Attah (The Deep Blue Between)

Best Performance Poet 

  1. Koo Kumi (The Griot)
  2. Akambo (Coronialism)
  3. I’m Edi (Duct Tape)
  4. Nana Asaase
  5. Menaye

EVENTS

Event of the Year 

  1. Black Love Concert – Sarkodie
  2. Festival of Praise and Worship – Virtual Experience
  3. Pa Gya Literary Festival
  4. Suncity Fashion Weekend (Sunyani)
  5. Uppfestgh

Event Host of the Year 

  1. Kabutey Ocansey
  2. David Germain Portfolio
  3. Anita Erskine
  4. George Bannerman
  5. Jerry Adjorlolo
  6. Nathaniel Attoh
  7. Naa Ashorkor Mensah Doku

COMEDY

Stand-Up Comedian of the Year 

  1. OB Amponsah
  2. Foster Romanus
  3. DKB
  4. Jerry the Comedian
  5. Lekzy Decomic

Comic Actor of the Year 

  1. Clemento Suarez
  2. Ras Nene
  3. Akrobeto
  4. Jeneral Ntatia
  5. Ajeezay

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photographer of the Year

  1. Ofoe Amegavie
  2. Bob Pixel
  3. Ben Bond
  4. Prince Gyasi
  5. Emmanuel Obuobi Bekoe (OBE image)

FASHION

Accessories Designer of the year 

  1. Velma’s Accessories
  2. Selina Bebb
  3. Asabea Ayisi
  4. Wendy L’artisane
  5. MSIMPS

Female Designer of the Year 

  1. Ruth Luri
  2. Pistis GH
  3. Chevelle O
  4. Christie Brown
  5. Rami RTW

Male Designer of the Year 

  1. Yartel (Nora)
  2. Bello Couture
  3. Quophi Akotuah Ghana
  4. AfriKen
  5. Chocolate Clothing

Model of the Year

  1. Gina Akala
  2. Julee Djoulde
  3. Hellen Dake
  4. Maxwell Annoh
  5. Laurie Frimpong

MUSIC

Best Female Artist 

  1. Adina
  2. Diana Hamilton
  3. Sista Afia
  4. Wendy Shay
  5. Eno Barony

Best Male Artist 

  1. Stonebwoy
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. KiDi
  6. Medikal
  7. Akwaboah

Song of the Year 

  1. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  2. Putuu – Stonebwoy
  3. No Dulling – Keche
  4. Inna Song – Darkovibes & King Promise
  5. Enjoyment – KiDi
  6. La Hustle – Medikal ft. Criss Waddle & Joey B
  7. Sore-  Yaw Tog Ft O’Kenneth x City Boy x Reggie x Jay Bahd

Album of the Year 

  1. Anloga Junction – Stonebwoy
  2. Blue Ep – Kidi
  3. Son of Africa – Kuami Eugene
  4. Contingency EP – Camidoh
  5. The Man and the God – Worlasi

Best Music Video

  1. Inna song – Darkovibes and King Promise
  2. Ever Lasting – Stonebwoy
  3. Open Gate – Kuami Eugene
  4. Enjoyment – KiDi
  5. Why – Adina Thembi
  6. Amerado – Best Rapper

Cultural Troupe of the Year 

  1. Adaha Band
  2. Dromo Naa
  3. Kwan Pa Band
  4. Senku Band
  5. Kae Debi (Adowa/Kete)

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY AWARD

  1. Shatta Wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwoy
  4. Kuami Eugene
  5. Clemento Suarez
  6. Nana Ama Mcbrown
  7. Akrobeto

Related post